Privacy statement ESACT-UK

 

Last updated 7th January 2019

 

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is enforceable from 25 May 2018, provides new rights to individuals and requires organisations to provide information about their processing in a clear and transparent way. We have published this updated Privacy Statement to take into account new requirements and to explain how we collect, store and use personal data. When we refer to “we”, “us” or “our” in this Statement we mean ESACT-UK.

ESACT-UK is a Society which promotes the communication of knowledge and experience between scientists and engineers whose work has a direct or indirect bearing on cell culture biotechnology and the products derived from it.  As such we run an annual scientific conference and keep our members informed of other events which we believe to of interest to them (including other scientific conferences such as those of our pan-European sister society, ESACT).

This Privacy Statement applies to personal data collected by ESACT-UK and processed by our Officers and committee members.  We are committed to protecting the privacy of our members, delegates and exhibitors who attend our events and endeavour to comply with the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or would like to contact us about any other matter, please use the following e-mail address to contact the ESACT-UK Secretary:

secretary@esactuk.org.uk

 

How we collect your personal data

We collect personal data in the following ways:

•When you provide your contact details to us when registering for our annual conference.

•When you apply to become of a member of ESACT-UK.

The personal data we routinely collect includes: full name, contact details (Email address, Postal address, phone number), job title and company/institution name.

 

Our products and services are not aimed at children.


How we use your personal data

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

To maintain records of our current membership.

To maintain records of prospective, current and past delegates and exhibitors to enable us to tell you about future meetings, which we have balanced with the interests of our past delegates and exhibitors.

To send email newsletters (i.e. information about events which may be of interest to you) to you, if you have not opted out of these or if you are a member of ESACT-UK.

 

About our email newsletters

On our ESACT-UK communications we invite you to unsubscribe from these at any point by clicking on the unsubscribe link on any emails you receive from us. Alternatively, you can unsubscribe by emailing secretary@esactuk.org.uk.

We do not conduct any segmentation of our newsletter audiences.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

You have a number of rights under data protection law, which have been strengthened under the General Data Protection Regulation:

•Access: You have the right to access the personal data we may hold about you and the purposes for which we are using it. We may ask for proof of your identity. On receipt of such a request we will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible, at most within one calendar month.

•Rectification: You have the right to request that we amend any personal data which is incorrect or requires updating.

•Erasure: You have the right to request that we delete any personal information pertaining to you. We will assess any deletion request on a case by case basis and will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible, at most within one calendar month.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please use the following contact details: secretary@esactuk.org.uk.

 

If you are concerned about the manner in which we have collected and used your personal data, please contact us using the contact details above – we will do our best to help. If you are unhappy with the way in which we have handled your personal data you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Where we store your personal data

We store and process your personal data through MailChimp, RegOnline and Dropbox.

 

Sharing of your personal data

We will not share your personal information with any third parties for them to use for their own marketing purposes beyond provision of names and company/institution affiliation in the form of a Delegates list to those attending the annual ESACT-UK conference. We may disclose your personal data if required to do so by law.

 

How long we store your personal data for

We will only retain personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes we are using it for. How long we retain data will vary depending on the purposes it is used for. We routinely update our email newsletter lists to ensure those who are not engaged are removed and will do so if you choose to opt out of our correspondence by unsubscribing.

 

External Links

Please remember that if you use a link to go from our websites to another website, or you request a service from a third party, this Privacy Statement will no longer apply once you have left our website. Your browsing and interaction on any other website is subject to that website’s own rules and policies.

 

Updates to this Statement

We review and update this Statement regularly to take account of changes to our processing and regulatory changes. We encourage you to review it from time to time. If we make any significant changes to this Statement, we will endeavour to communicate this to you where possible.

 

Latest Tweets